Author Topic: how to disable a datatool  (Read 3454 times)

my10r

  • Site Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 909
  • Beer Tokens: 47
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
how to disable a datatool
« on: June 08, 2008, 08:06:49 AM »
can anyone give me some advice/instructions as how to disable my alarm . my bike is mainly used on track and doesnt really warrant needing an alarm,also, there arent as many tea leaves here in germany as there are in england  ;)
help would be grateful :D :D
fallen ones aren,t forgotten

dirtyboydeadly

  • Site Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 715
  • Beer Tokens: 172
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: how to disable a datatool
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2008, 08:32:12 AM »
The one on my zx6r just unplugged and that was that. only took about 10 mins  :D
Some people are only alive because its against the law to kill them

my10r

  • Site Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 909
  • Beer Tokens: 47
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: how to disable a datatool
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2008, 08:46:29 AM »
is it really that simple ???
i,ve been warned that if i just try n unplug it , it,l disable the engine  ::)
fallen ones aren,t forgotten

bikerchick82

  • Guest
Re: how to disable a datatool
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2008, 09:01:35 AM »
It depends on what system it has on....Mine is a system 3 and there are all sorts of wires to disconnect, not one that I'd attempt at home and I watched the guy fit it :D

my10r

  • Site Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 909
  • Beer Tokens: 47
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: how to disable a datatool
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2008, 09:05:53 AM »
mine is a system 3 aswell and i remember it taking him well over 2 hours to fit with wires going everywhere so i cant imagine it being just a plug pull  :o
fallen ones aren,t forgotten

Big Nick

  • Site Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1110
  • Beer Tokens: 129
  • Gender: Male
  • Happy Biker :)
    • View Profile
Re: how to disable a datatool
« Reply #5 on: June 08, 2008, 09:07:33 AM »
lol 10r... the first time I read this it was like: "how do I disarm an alarm... coz I'm gonna nick a bike"  :) lol  :down for my stoopidnss!

bikerchick82

  • Guest
Re: how to disable a datatool
« Reply #6 on: June 08, 2008, 09:12:37 AM »
mine is a system 3 aswell and i remember it taking him well over 2 hours to fit with wires going everywhere so i cant imagine it being just a plug pull  :o

It isn't :D

I remember him cutting and splicing wires so I think it's one of those that you have to get taken off professionally :D

VTRDAN

  • The Dork Of pork
  • Site Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 4349
  • Beer Tokens: 451
  • Gender: Male
  • remove it kerm< and stop fooking about.
    • View Profile
Re: how to disable a datatool
« Reply #7 on: June 08, 2008, 09:56:08 AM »
yep had a date 3 on my old vtr lol best to leave it on me thinks more hassle than its worth taking it off.

P3tchy

  • Guest
Re: how to disable a datatool
« Reply #8 on: June 08, 2008, 10:47:28 AM »
If it just plugs in then its not a Cat1 alarm.

Pm'd with advice on removal.  :D

Krinkle

  • Guest
Re: how to disable a datatool
« Reply #9 on: June 08, 2008, 10:51:00 AM »
Dont do what I did when i removed a veto evo from my old zx6r... just snipped wires! needed to drown it to shut the fooker up!!!!
Bike was being broken for spares tho so no idea if it buggered anything else!
Get a pro's word on how to remove as said before

my10r

  • Site Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 909
  • Beer Tokens: 47
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: how to disable a datatool
« Reply #10 on: June 08, 2008, 11:01:19 AM »
lol 10r... the first time I read this it was like: "how do I disarm an alarm... coz I'm gonna nick a bike"  :) lol  :down for my stoopidnss!

 :down. lol
fallen ones aren,t forgotten

my10r

  • Site Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 909
  • Beer Tokens: 47
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: how to disable a datatool
« Reply #11 on: June 08, 2008, 11:02:18 AM »
If it just plugs in then its not a Cat1 alarm.

Pm'd with advice on removal.  :D

thanks p3tchy :D pint for you

its a cat 3
fallen ones aren,t forgotten

rockerman

  • Site Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 503
  • Beer Tokens: 33
  • Gender: Male
  • GSXR 1000 K7 for the road, GSXR 1000 K6 for the tr
    • View Profile
Re: how to disable a datatool
« Reply #12 on: June 09, 2008, 07:57:31 AM »
i tried to remove my one from my trackbike  >:(

the hammer trick didn't work so got iceman to take it off for me  ;D

 i watched him do it and it was quite simple. on mine (GSXR 750Y) he pulled all the wires out and there were just two spliced into the loom. you cut them off and re solder the wires of the loom back together, then unplug it.

i must admit it looked very complicated but after watching it done it really is a piece of p**s  :D

P3tchy

  • Guest
Re: how to disable a datatool
« Reply #13 on: June 09, 2008, 09:33:04 AM »
i watched him do it and it was quite simple. on mine (GSXR 750Y) he pulled all the wires out and there were just two spliced into the loom. you cut them off and re solder the wires of the loom back together, then unplug it.

i must admit it looked very complicated but after watching it done it really is a piece of p**s  :D

Thats basically what I put in the pm but didnt want to post on an open forum on how to remove and alarm...  ::)

my10r

  • Site Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 909
  • Beer Tokens: 47
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: how to disable a datatool
« Reply #14 on: June 09, 2008, 06:39:53 PM »
Thats basically what I put in the pm but didnt want to post on an open forum on how to remove and alarm...  ::)

lol ;D .just hope there arent any no gooders reading this link  :LOL
fallen ones aren,t forgotten